All Courts |
[…] “General jurisdiction, ‘permits a court to assert jurisdiction over a defendant based on a forum connection unrelated to the underlying suit.’” Livnat v. Palestinian Auth.,
851 F.3d 45, 56 (D.C. Cir. 2017). The exercise of general jurisdiction over a defendant requires a demonstration that the defendant maintains “continuous and systematic” contacts within the forum. Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall,
466 U.S. 408, 416 (1984). In the District of Columbia, two “statutes provide for general jurisdiction.” Erwin-Simpson, 985 F.3d at 889. Under
D.C. Code § 13-422, an exercise of personal jurisdiction is permissible “over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in the District of Columbia.” Another statute,
D.C. Code § 13-334(a), more narrowly provides for general jurisdiction over “foreign” corporations, served within the District of Columbia and “doing business in the District.”