Association of Administrative Law Judges, International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers, Afl-Cio v. Federal Service Impasses Panel ( 2021 )
[…] to effectively administer the provisions of [the statute].” Id. § 7105(a)(2). The Authority is
    assisted in its duties by the General Counsel. See id. § 7004. Among his duties, the General
    Counsel is called upon to “investigate alleged unfair labor practices,” “file and prosecute
    complaints,” and exercise “other powers” prescribed by the Authority. Id. § 7104(f)(2).
    1       Members of the Authority may only be removed “upon notice and hearing and only for
    inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7104
    (b).
    2
    The Federal Service Impasses Panel (“Panel”), an entity within the Authority, includes a
    Chairman and at least six other members, who are appointed by the President. 2 
    5 U.S.C. § 7119
    (c)(2). The Panel is intended “to provide assistance in resolving negotiation impasses
    between agencies and exclusive representatives.” 
    Id.
     § 7119(c)(1). Upon the presentation of an
    impasse, the Panel shall “recommend . . . procedures for the resolution of the impasse” or “assist
    . . . through whatever methods and procedures” in resolving the impasse. Id. § 7119(c)(5)(A). If