Association of Administrative Law Judges, International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers, Afl-Cio v. Federal Service Impasses Panel ( 2021 )
[…] resolve “issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith,” “conduct hearings and resolve
    complaints of unfair labor practices,” and “take such other actions as are necessary and appropriate
    to effectively administer the provisions of [the statute].” Id. § 7105(a)(2). The Authority is
    assisted in its duties by the General Counsel. See id. § 7004. Among his duties, the General
    Counsel is called upon to “investigate alleged unfair labor practices,” “file and prosecute
    complaints,” and exercise “other powers” prescribed by the Authority. Id. § 7104(f)(2).
    1       Members of the Authority may only be removed “upon notice and hearing and only for
    inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7104
    (b).
    2
    The Federal Service Impasses Panel (“Panel”), an entity within the Authority, includes a
    Chairman and at least six other members, who are appointed by the President. 2 
    5 U.S.C. § 7119
    (c)(2).