Sorrell v. Paige Industrial Services, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 44; ECF No. 31-17 at 2. Thus, no reasonable jury could find that Paige discriminated or
    retaliated against Sorrell based on age, and Paige is entitled to summary judgment on these
    claims.
    B.     DCHRA Race Discrimination Claim (Count 7)
    Sorrell alleges race discrimination under the DCHRA. 
    D.C. Code § 2-1401.01
     et seq.
    But his claim of discrimination under this statute is time-barred. Under the DCHRA, an
    employee must sue his employer “within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act, or the
    discovery thereof . . . .” 
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
    (a). That said, the statute of limitations is subject
    to tolling. “The timely filing of a complaint with the [District of Columbia Office of Human
    Rights (DCOHR)] . . . shall toll the running of the statute of limitations while the complaint is
    pending.” 
    Id.
     In addition, the DCHRA statute of limitations is also tolled when the employee
    files a claim with the District of Columbia EEOC office. Ellis v Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 
    631 F. Supp. 2d 71
    , 78 (D.D.C. 2009).