All Courts |
[…] A separate subsection provides the same for “members of the public seeking information or services from” federal agencies. Id. § 794d(a)(1)(A)(ii). Section 508’s enforcement mechanism — central to the parties’ dispute — provides aggrieved individuals with two remedies. First, “any individual with a disability may file a complaint alleging that a Federal department or agency fails to comply with [section 508(a)]” — the block quote above — “in providing electronic information and technology.” Id. § 794d(f)(1)(A). Such a complaint is an administrative one, as it “shall be filed with the Federal department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance” and processed pursuant to “the complaint procedures established to implement” another section of the Act. Id. § 794d(f)(2). Second, 6 under the header “Civil Action,” section 508 guarantees that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [section 505(a)(2)] . . . shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights available to any individual with a disability filing a complaint” via the administrative-complaint process. Id. § 794d(f)(3).