489 U.S. 214, 223 (1989) (quoting Monitor Patriot Co. v. Roy,
[…] That the candidate makes a choice to finance his campaign with personal loans, rather than through other forms of debt, does not minimize the First Amendment harm. Cf. Davis,
554 U.S. at 739(“The 4 In general, a loan from a candidate to his campaign is treated as an expenditure. Both FECA and its regulations define the term “expenditure” to include loans. See
52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(A)(i) (“The term ‘expenditure’ includes … any … loan, … made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office[.]”);
11 C.F.R. § 100.111(a) (“A … loan … made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office is an expenditure.”);
11 C.F.R. § 100.111(b) (“For purposes of this section, the term payment includes … any guarantee or endorsement of a loan by a candidate or a political committee.”); see also Anderson v. Spear,
356 F.3d 651, 672 (6th Cir. 2004) (“[L]oans are candidate expenditures, unless and until they are repaid.”). 10 resulting drag on First Amendment rights is not constitutional simply because it attaches as a consequence of a statutorily imposed choice.”).