Deripaska v. United States Department of the Treasury ( 2021 )
[…] 1
    Pursuant to Rule 25(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the court substitutes the current Secretary of the
    Treasury as a defendant in this case.
    II.    BACKGROUND
    A.      Statutory Background
    1.     International Emergency Economic Powers Act
    Pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), the President
    possesses the authority to impose sanctions to “deal with an unusual and extraordinary threat with
    respect to which a national emergency has been declared.” 
    50 U.S.C. § 1701
    (b). Upon declaring
    a national emergency, the President can block “any right, power, or privilege” in “any property in
    which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person.”               
    Id.
    § 1702(a)(1)(B).
    In Executive Order 13660, issued in 2014, President Obama declared a national emergency
    in response to Russia’s assertion of “governmental authority in the Crimean region without the
    authorization of the Government of Ukraine.” Exec.