Doe v. City of Boston ( 2021 )
[…] . a corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal or commercial entity.” 
    D.C. Code § 13-421
     (emphasis added). Regardless, the Court ultimately need not decide this question. Even
    assuming arguendo that each Defendant does qualify as a “person” under the D.C. long-arm
    statute, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that either subsection (a)(3) or (a)(4) supports jurisdiction
    over those Defendants, as described in detail below. See disc. infra at § III.A.1.a–b.
    a. Subsection (a)(3)
    
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(3) provides for specific jurisdiction over a defendant who “caus[es]
    tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia.”
    “Subsection (a)(3) ‘is a precise and intentionally restricted tort section, which stops short of the
    outer limits of due process, and which confers jurisdiction only over a defendant who commits an