Cole v. Copan ( 2021 )
[…] NIST relies on section 7 of the National Construction Safety Team Act. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 7306
    . As the Court has previously held, “the National Construction Safety Team Act qualifies
    as a withholding statute under FOIA Exemption 3.” See Mem. Op. at 10; see also Quick v. U.S.
    Dep’t of Commerce, 
    775 F. Supp. 2d 174
    , 180 (D.D.C. 2011) (finding that withholding under the
    National Construction Safety Team Act is a “straightforward application of FOIA Exemption
    3”).
    7
    The notes of Interview 1041704 also fall within the statute. 
    15 U.S.C. § 7306
    (c)
    prohibits “any agency receiving information from a Team or the National Institute of Standards
    and Technology” from disclosing “voluntarily provided safety-related information if that
    information is not directly related to the building failure being investigated and the Director finds
    that the disclosure of the information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of
    information.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 7306
    (c). Like the notes from the other interviews that Cole requested,
    see Mem. Op. at 10–12, the notes from Interview 1041704 satisfy § 7306(c)’s criteria.
    First, NIST’s Director has exercised his authority pursuant to this section to find that