St. Mary Medical Center v. Alex M. Azar ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 26
    . Plaintiffs further seek an order requiring the
    Secretary to recalculate the FFY 2009 and 2010 wage indices and Medicare payments applicable
    to the Plaintiff hospitals, and an order awarding Plaintiffs fees and costs. 
    Id.
     at 26–27.
    LEGAL STANDARD
    Summary judgment is the appropriate means for determining, as a matter of law, if
    “agency action is supported by the administrative record and is otherwise consistent with the
    APA standard of review.” Hill Dermaceuticals, Inc. v. FDA, No. 11-cv-1950, 
    2012 WL 10
    Section 553(b) requires agencies to publish “[g]eneral notice of proposed rulemaking” in the Federal
    Register. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (b). The notice must include: “(1) a statement of the time, place, and nature of public
    rulemaking proceedings; (2) reference to the legal authority under which the rule is proposed; and (3) either the
    terms or substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved.” 
    Id.
    11
    After an agency provides notice of a proposed rulemaking, the agency must “give interested persons an
    opportunity to participate in the rulemaking through submission of written data, views, or arguments.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (c).