St. Mary Medical Center v. Alex M. Azar ( 2022 )
[…] related proportion by a wage index that adjusts for local hospital wages as compared to their
    federal benchmark. See Cape Cod Hosp. v. Sebelius, 
    630 F.3d 203
    , 205–06 (D.C. Cir. 2011); 
    42 C.F.R. § 412.64
    (g).
    The second and third steps of this process reflect the requirement that the Secretary
    “adjust the ‘proportion’ of the payment attributable to ‘wages and wage-related costs’ for ‘area
    differences in hospital wage levels.’” Anna Jacques Hosp. v. Burwell, 
    797 F.3d 1155
    , 1158
    (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i)). “To ensure uniformity in the
    adjustment process, the [Medicare] statute requires the Secretary to compute a ‘factor’ that
    ‘reflect[s] the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the
    national average;’” this factor is commonly referred to as the “wage index.” Id. (quoting 42
    U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i)). In calculating each region’s wage index, the Secretary divides
    the regional average hourly wage rate for hospitals in the defined geographic area by the national