All Courts |
[…] Id. The same hostile actor could then match the identifiers with “bits and pieces of other information” to learn the sources’ true identities. Id. Allowing that to happen could subject the source to retaliation and could chill the FBI’s “ability to recruit future sources.” Id. Callimachi largely does not question these concerns or the FBI’s articulation of them. Instead, she points to § 3.3 of Executive Order 13,526. See 75 Fed Reg at 714. Section 3.3(a) automatically declassifies records “that are [ ] more than 25 years old,” which describes much of the records here. Id. But § 3.3(b)(1) allows records to remain classified if their disclosure would “clearly and demonstrably be expected to[ ] reveal the identity of a confidential human source, a human intelligence source, a relationship with an intelligence or security service of a foreign government or international organization, or a nonhuman intelligence source; or impair the effectiveness of an intelligence method currently in use, available for use, or under development.” Id. at 714–15. The FBI affidavit hardly engages with § 3.3(b). Instead, the FBI asserts only that release of the information, “despite the passage of time, would risk revealing the information enumerated in” § 3.3(b)(1).