All Courts |
[…] 2021 WL 4843970, at *12. 15 With these principles in mind and based on its own in camera review, the Court examines the FBI’s invocation of various FOIA exemptions. 1. The FBI relies first on Exemption 1. Recall that this exemption protects information authorized by Executive Order to be classified. See
5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1). As with its Glomar response, the FBI relies on Executive Order 13,526, which allows classifying information that “could reasonably be expected” to damage national security and pertains to seven types of information. 75 Fed. Reg. at 708. According to the FBI, § 1.4(c) of the Executive Order protects the withheld information. That section covers information “pertain[ing] to . . . intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology.” Id. The FBI withheld three types of information under Exemption 1. First, “detailed intelligence gathered or compiled” on a “specific individual or organization of national security interest.”