Staggs v. Smith & Wesson ( 2022 )
[…] The Court thus
    addresses each Motion in turn.
    A. American Security Programs
    ASP contends that the claims against it are preempted by D.C.’s workers’-compensation
    statute. The Workers’ Compensation Act, 
    D.C. Code § 32-1503
    (a)(1), applies, in relevant part,
    to “injury . . . of an employee that occurs in the District of Columbia if the employee performed
    work for the employer, at the time of the injury . . . while in the District of Columbia[.]” It also
    preempts tort claims that fall within the Act’s orbit. See 
    id.,
     § 32-1504(a) (establishing that
    “[t]he liability of an employer [under the WCA] shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of
    such employer to the employee”). Other courts in this District have held that “the law in this
    jurisdiction is clear that the WCA is the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries, with the
    result that common law tort claims arising from such injuries . . . are barred in civil actions.”
    Lockhart v.