Staggs v. Smith & Wesson ( 2022 )
[…] , 520 (1972). In recognizing that Plaintiff is pro se, the Court will consider both
    facts that he has put forth in his Complaint and those in his Oppositions. See Brown v. Whole
    Foods Mkt. Grp., Inc., 
    789 F.3d 146
    , 152 (D.C. Cir. 2015).
    III.   Analysis
    Each Defendant moves separately to dismiss, and for different reasons. The Court thus
    addresses each Motion in turn.
    A. American Security Programs
    ASP contends that the claims against it are preempted by D.C.’s workers’-compensation
    statute. The Workers’ Compensation Act, 
    D.C. Code § 32-1503
    (a)(1), applies, in relevant part,
    to “injury . . . of an employee that occurs in the District of Columbia if the employee performed
    work for the employer, at the time of the injury . . . while in the District of Columbia[.]” It also
    preempts tort claims that fall within the Act’s orbit. See 
    id.,
     § 32-1504(a) (establishing that
    “[t]he liability of an employer [under the WCA] shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of
    such employer to the employee”).