Bigelow v. Garrett ( 2018 )
[…] Smith, 994 F. Supp. at 13
    83 (holding that the plaintiff in a copyright infringement action failed to show that the tortious
    act occurred in the District for purposes of Section 13-423(a)(3) where “nothing in the plaintiff’s
    Response or Complaint demonstrates that the defendants’ website was created, is maintained, or
    has its servers in Washington, D.C.”); Hourani v. Psybersolutions LLC, 
    164 F. Supp. 3d 128
    ,
    139 (D.D.C. 2016), aff’d 690 F. App’x 1 (D.C. Cir. 2017); Malibu Media, LLC v. Doe, 45 F.
    Supp. 3d 106, 109-10 (D.D.C. 2014).
    3. D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4)
    Section 13-423(a)(4) permits the exercise of specific jurisdiction over a person
    causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission committed outside the
    District of Columbia if the person “regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other
    persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from . . . services rendered” in the
    District. D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4). “The drafters of [the long-arm statute] apparently intended
    that the (a)(4) subsection would not occupy all of the constitutionally available space.” Forras v.
    
    Rauf, 812 F.3d at 1107
    (citation omitted).