Bigelow v. Garrett ( 2018 )
[…] of the photograph on various websites and in an “email blast,” “the mere accessibility of a
    website in the District is insufficient to establish minimum contacts.” Toumazou v. Turkish
    Republic of N. 
    Cyprus, 71 F. Supp. 3d at 17
    ; see GTE New Media Servs. Inc. v. BellSouth
    
    Corp., 199 F.3d at 1349-50
    . Such vague and conclusory allegations do not suffice to
    demonstrate that the defendants are subject to personal jurisdiction in this forum. See Atlantigas
    Corp. v. Nisource, 
    Inc., 290 F. Supp. 2d at 45-46
    .
    12
    2. D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(3)
    Section 13-423(a)(3) of the District of Columbia long-arm statute permits the
    Court to exercise specific jurisdiction over a person who causes “tortious injury in the District of
    Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(3). The
    D.C. Circuit has found that copyright infringement cases sound in tort for purposes of the
    long-arm statute. See Costello Pub. Co. v. Rotelle, 
    670 F.2d 1035
    , 1043 (D.C. Cir. 1981)