Bigelow v. Garrett ( 2018 )
[…] 5-6, namely that the defendants solicited and received funds from donors in the District of
    Columbia, made payments to persons and entities in the District for advertising and fundraising,
    and maintained professional relationships with persons and entities in the District. Mr. Bigelow
    asserts that the defendants are subject to specific jurisdiction under three separate provisions of
    the long-arm statute, D.C. Code §§ 13-423(a)(1), (a)(3), and (a)(4). The Court will consider each
    provision in turn.
    1. D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1)
    Section 13-423(a)(1) of the District of Columbia long-arm statute provides that
    the Court “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as
    to a claim for relief arising from the person’s . . . transacting any business in the District of
    Columbia. . . .” D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1). To establish jurisdiction under this provision, the
    plaintiff must demonstrate that: (1) the defendant transacted business in the District; (2) the
    claim arose from the business transacted in the District; (3) the defendant had minimum contacts