Brisbon v. Tischner ( 2022 )
[…] received notice of the OFO decision on August 6, 2020, see Pl.’s Opp’n at 8; Def.’s Reply at 4.
    The plaintiff filed her Complaint on November 3, 2020, see Compl. at 1, which falls within the
    limitations period if the period was triggered on August 6, 2020, but one day outside of the
    limitations period if the period was triggered on August 4, 2020. Thus, the key question to be
    determined is which date—the date the plaintiff received notice or the date the plaintiff’s counsel
    received notice—begins the ninety-day limitations period. The notice explanation of 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.605
    (d) clearly states that “timeframes for receipt of materials shall be computed from the
    time of receipt by the attorney[,]” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.605
    (d), while the statute of limitations
    requirement of Title VII is silent as to who is the required recipient, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).
    4