Brisbon v. Tischner ( 2022 )
[…] agency’s decision” and “[h]ere, although she was represented by [c]ounsel, [the p]laintiff did
    not commence this action within the time provided by statute.” Def.’s Mot. at 2. In response,
    the plaintiff contends that “
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.605
    (d) provides that when a complainant has
    designated an attorney as representative, all timeframes are computed from receipt of materials
    by that attorney rather than the complainant.” Pl.’s Opp’n. at 8. Regarding notice of agency
    decisions, 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.605
    (d) states:
    Unless the complainant states otherwise in writing, after the agency has received
    written notice of the name, address[,] and telephone number of a representative
    for the complainant, all official correspondence shall be with the representative
    with copies to the complainant. When the complainant designates an attorney as
    7
    representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney
    and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed
    from the time of receipt by the attorney. The complainant must serve all official
    correspondence on the designated representative of the agency.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). In contrast, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) does not specify whether notice of a
    final agency decision must be received by the plaintiff herself or the plaintiff’s counsel, only that