Brisbon v. Tischner ( 2022 )
[…] decision was received on August 4, 202[0].” 
    Id.
    The plaintiff does not provide, and the Court has not identified, any authority to support
    the contention that a complainant’s counsel must be copied on a waiver of service for the receipt
    of an OFO decision. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604
    (c) (stating only that “[t]he time limits in this part
    are subject to waiver,” without identifying specifics related to the validity of a waiver); see
    generally Pl.’s Opp’n. Additionally, the portions of 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.605
    (d) that refer to
    involvement of the complainant’s attorney reference only service of official correspondence, and
    not the complainant’s ability to unilaterally submit a waiver of service. See 29 C.F.R.
    10
    § 1614.605(d) (“When the complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all
    official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant[.]”). More
    importantly, the provision that specifically governs waiver of service by mail makes no mention
    of required attorney involvement in the waiver process at all, instead stating only that “[t]he time