All Courts |
[…] Nowhere do the statutes bar DHS from requiring a new petition when there is a new LCA. Instead, the statutory scheme puts Labor in a gatekeeper function as the first part of a two-step petition process. More, as Simeio noted, federal regulations require DHS to check that the petition matches the LCA. See Simeio, 26 I&N Dec. at 546 n.6 (citing
20 C.F.R. § 655.705(b) (“DHS accepts the employer’s petition (DHS Form I-129) with the [Labor]- certified LCA attached. In doing so, the DHS determines whether the petition is supported by an LCA which corresponds with the petition.”)); see also, United States v. Narang, No. 19-4850,
2021 WL 3484683, at *1 (4th Cir. Aug. 9, 2021) (per curiam) (“[USCIS] adjudicators look for whether [the] employment [listed in the H-1B petition] will conform to the wage and location specifications in the LCA.”).