All Courts |
[…] An amended or new H-1C, H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B petition must be accompanied by a current or new Department of Labor determination. In the case of an H-1B petition, this requirement includes a new labor condition application. 5 The AAO then noted that under
8 U.S.C. § 1182(n), an alien may not be admitted in H- 1B status unless the petitioner has obtained an LCA attesting that the petitioner will pay the employee the actual wage it pays to all similarly situated individuals or “the prevailing wage level for the occupational classification in the area of employment.” Simeio, 26 I&N Dec. at 545 (cleaned up). Because the statute ties both an LCA and an H-1B petition to the “area of employment,” the AAO reasoned that a change in location would be a material change.