All Courts |
[…] See Pl.’s Mem. at 50–51. DHS calls this argument a “red herring because DHS agrees that Simeio should not be considered an interpretive rule. It is not a ‘rule’ at all . . . [I]t is an adjudication.” Def.’s Mem. at 48. Because DHS agrees that Simeio is not a permissible interpretive rule—and because the Court agrees with DHS that Simeio is an adjudication—it need not address this argument. 28 its opposition and reply does ITServe discuss DHS’s authority to designate AAO decisions as precedential under
8 C.F.R. § 103.3(c). See Pl.’s Mem. at 51–55 (arguing DHS cannot issue binding interpretive rules but omitting discussion of § 103.3(c)); Pl.’s Reply at 20–23 (same). This regulation specifies that the Secretary or her delegate “may file with the Attorney General decisions relating to the administration of the immigration laws of the United States for publication as precedent in future proceedings.”
8 C.F.R. § 103.3(c).