All Courts |
[…] V. The Court moves now to ITServe’s arguments about the merits. A. ITServe’s first merits argument is that USCIS lacks the authority to regulate the employment conditions of H-1B workers. See Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Pl.s’ Mot. for Summ. J. (Pl.’s Mem.) at 31, ECF No. 16-1. ITServe claims that a tapestry of five statutory provisions splits enforcement authority between Labor and DHS and that DHS is trying to encroach on Labor’s statutory authority.
Id.A description of the statutory text helps explain ITServe’s argument. The first statute outlining Labor’s authority is
8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1). The statute says that “(n)o alien may be admitted or provided status as an H–1B nonimmigrant in an occupational classification unless the employer has filed” for an LCA with Labor. The next section,
8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2), says that Labor “shall establish a process for the receipt, investigation, and disposition of complaints respecting a petitioner’s failure to meet a condition specified in an application submitted under paragraph (1) or a petitioner’s misrepresentation of material facts in such an application.” The first two statutes describing DHS’s authority are
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b), which defines an H-1B nonimmigrant based on a “specialty occupation,” and §§ 1184(i)(1)–(2), 17 which defines a “specialty occupation.”