Murphy v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] by the FMLA and that she was prejudiced thereby.’” Gordon v. U.S. Capitol Police, 
    778 F.3d 158
    ,
    164 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (alteration in original) (quoting McFadden v. Ballard Spahr Andrews &
    Ingersoll, LLP, 
    611 F.3d 1
    , 7 (D.C. Cir. 2010)); accord 
    29 U.S.C. § 2615
    (a)(1). “Courts interpret
    the FMLA and the DCFMLA similarly,” Cobbs v. Bluemercury, Inc., 
    746 F. Supp. 2d 137
    , 142
    (D.D.C. 2010), and a plaintiff must make the same showing to establish an interference claim
    under the DCFMLA, see 
    id. at 144
    ; accord 
    D.C. Code § 32-507
    (a) (“It shall be unlawful for any
    person to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise any right
    provided by this subchapter.”).
    The District argues that no reasonable jury could find that it interfered with Murphy’s
    FMLA or DCFMLA rights because Murphy’s “physician did not submit the required medical
    certification to support [Murphy]’s April 2, 2015 request for FMLA leave until” after Murphy was