Murphy v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] Reply at 4 & n.1; see also
    Evans v. Holder, 
    618 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 13 (D.D.C. 2009) (“It is well-settled that where a non-moving
    party fails to oppose arguments set forth in a motion for summary judgment, courts may treat such
    arguments as conceded.”). The Court ultimately need not decide whether it is appropriate to treat
    the District’s argument as conceded, however, because summary judgment on Murphy’s DCHRA
    retaliation claim would be warranted even if Murphy had voiced more vigorous opposition.
    
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
    (a) provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an
    unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of competent
    jurisdiction” unless the person first filed a complaint with OHR. See Brown v. Capitol Hill Club,
    
    425 A.2d 1309
    , 1311 (D.C. 1981) (“The jurisdiction of the court and OHR are mutually exclusive
    in the first instance. Thus, where one opts to file with OHR, he or she generally may not also file