All Courts |
[…] Opp. 26–30. Under certain circumstances, the DCFMLA entitles an employee to take temporary medical leave from employment, with protection from the termination of her job. See
D.C. Code § 32– 503(a) (“[A]ny employee who becomes unable to perform the functions of the employee’s position because of a serious health condition shall be entitled to medical leave for as long as the employee is unable to perform the functions.”);
id.,§ 32-507(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise any right provided by [the DCFMLA].”).