Hurry v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] appeal. But, even if the Court were to conclude that the CBCA left a gap for the federal banking
    agencies to fill, the FDIC’s decisions would fail at Chevron step two, where the Court must
    assess the reasonableness of the agency’s interpretation. 
    467 U.S. at 843
    . The FDIC would read
    two provisions out of the CBCA—the provision permitting the federal banking agency to
    “extend” the disapproval period if the acquiring party fails to furnish “all the information
    required under” Paragraph 6, 
    12 U.S.C. § 1817
    (j)(1), and the provision permitting the agency to
    disapprove a proposed acquisition if the acquiring person fails “to furnish the appropriate Federal
    banking agency all the information required by the . . . agency,” 
    id.
     § 1817(7)(E). And, at the
    same time, it would undermine the statutory structure, which requires a federal banking agency
    that seeks to block an acquisition to act promptly and which provides disappointed parties with