Hurry v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] ...
    (H)     Any additional relevant information in such form as the appropriate
    Federal banking agency may require by regulation or by specific request
    in connection with any particular notice.
    Id. § 1817(j)(6).
    The CBCA outlines the process by which the banking agency must investigate a
    proposed acquisition and may disapprove it. Upon receiving a “notice” of proposed acquisition,
    the banking agency shall investigate “the competence, experience, integrity, and financial
    ability” of the individuals named in the notice. Id. § 1817(j)(2)(B)(i). As part of that
    investigation, the agency must “make an independent determination of the accuracy and
    completeness of any information described in [Paragraph 6] with respect to such person.”
    Id. § 1817(j)(2)(B)(ii). The banking agency may “disapprove any proposed action” for any of
    six reasons, id. § 1817(j)(7), including if “any acquiring person neglects, fails, or refuses to
    6
    furnish the appropriate Federal banking agency all the information required by the . . . agency,”
    id. § 1817(j)(7)(E).
    If the agency disapproves a change in bank control, the individual proposing the
    acquisition may seek review of the decision before the agency and, subsequently, in federal
    court. “Within three days” of deciding to disapprove a proposed acquisition, the agency must
    “notify the acquiring party in writing of the disapproval” and must “provide a statement of the
    basis for the disapproval.” Id. § 1817(j)(3). Then, “[w]ithin ten days of receipt of such notice of
    disapproval,” the acquiring party “may request an agency hearing on the proposed acquisition”
    pursuant to the APA’s rules for formal adjudications. 
    12 U.S.C. § 1817
    (j)(4) (cross-referencing
    
    5 U.S.C. § 554
    ). “At the conclusion [of the hearing], the Federal banking agency shall by order
    approve or disapprove the proposed acquisition on the basis of the record made at such hearing.”
    
    Id.
     If the agency disapproves the proposed acquisition after a hearing, the party seeking to
    acquire the bank “may obtain review by the United States court of appeals for the circuit in