Hurry v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] For present purposes, the relevant federal banking agency is the FDIC, and the FDIC has
    promulgated regulations implementing the CBCA. Under those regulations, “[t]he 60-day notice
    period . . . shall commence on the day after the date of acceptance of a substantially complete
    notice by the appropriate regional director.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 303.86
    (b)(1) (emphasis added). The
    FDIC must notify the person submitting a notice “of the date the notice is accepted as
    substantially complete,” and the agency “may request additional information at any time.”
    
    Id.
     § 303.86(a). The acquiring party “may consummate the proposed acquisition after the
    7
    expiration of the 60-day notice period, unless the FDIC disapproves the proposed acquisition or
    extends the notice period as provided in the CBCA.” Id. § 303.86(b)(1). The regulations further
    provide that the written notice of a proposed acquisition must “contain all the information
    required by paragraph 6 of the CBCA” and that “[t]he FDIC may require additional information
    if appropriate.” Id. § 303.85(a)(4).