Hurry v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] construction of the CBCA. See, e.g., Proposed Rules, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation: 12
    C.F.R. Parts 303, 337, 341, 346, 348, and 359, 
    62 Fed. Reg. 52,810
    , 52,813–14 (Oct. 9, 1997).
    Finally, it is far from clear that either the agency’s letters to Hurry or the abandonment
    regulation include the interpretative step that the FDIC now urges the Court to adopt—that is,
    that the CBCA defines the phrase “a written notice of [a] proposed acquisition” to mean a filing
    that contains all of the information listed in Paragraph 6 of the CBCA, 
    12 U.S.C. § 1817
    (j)(1)–
    (6). In its brief, the FDIC argues that Hurry’s “submission . . . was not a ‘notice’ under the
    28
    CBCA” because it failed to “contain” substantially all of the information required under
    Paragraph 6—including “[a]ny additional relevant information in such form as the appropriate
    Federal banking agency may require”—and, thus, the 60-day clock never began to run. Dkt. 24
    at 7–8 (quoting 
    12 U.S.C. § 1817
    (j)(6)(H)). But that is not what the FDIC’s letters or the
    abandonment regulation say. The letters assert that additional information was necessary to