Furey v. Mnuchin ( 2018 )
[…] discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under
    this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days’ notice of an
    intent to file such action.”); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (a) (under EEOC regulations, aggrieved
    person must consult with a counselor prior to filing a formal complaint for discrimination based
    on “race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information”); 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.106
     (outlining what must be included in a formal EEOC complaint, including a
    “sufficiently precise” statement “to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the
    basis of the complaint”). Although plaintiff filed an administrative charge on October 21, 2014,
    see Formal EEO Complaint, it did not express or even hint at a hostile work environment claim
    based on national origin, race, or age. 
    Id. at 3
     (“I believe that the Agency has discriminated against