All Courts |
[…] See
50 C.F.R. § 222.101(a). 5 or threatened species,”
id.§ 1536(a)(2), which mandate “reflect[s] a ‘conscious decision by Congress to give endangered species priority over the primary missions of federal agencies,’” Growth Energy v. EPA,
5 F.4th 1, 26 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (quoting Tenn. Valley Auth.,
437 U.S. at 185). While the ESA provides strict guidelines for the preservation of animal species, this statute also provides the designated agencies some flexibility in how they regulate species once they are designated as endangered or threatened. See
16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1). For example, while the “taking” of an endangered or threatened species is generally prohibited, an agency may permit, subject to terms and conditions, the “taking” of endangered or threatened species “if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity[,]”
id.§ 1539(a)(1)(B), or “for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species,” id. § 1539(a)(1)(A). 2. NEPA Through NEPA, Congress has expressed its “commitment to protecting and promoting environmental quality,” Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council,