All Courts |
[…] 50 C.F.R. § 224.101. The other two species of sea turtles found in U.S. waters are included on the “threatened” list: the (1) green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas); and (2) loggerhead sea turtle (Caretta caretta).
Id.§ 223.102. 8 Pursuant to ESA § 9, NMFS regulations prohibit the “taking” of any of these species of sea turtles,
50 C.F.R. §§ 223.205(a); 224.102, with “taking” broadly defined to make it unlawful to, inter alia: • “Own, operate, or be on board a vessel, except if that vessel is in compliance with all” incidental taking requirements,
id.§ 223.205(b)(1); • “Fish for, catch, take, harvest, or possess, fish or wildlife while on board a vessel, except if that vessel is in compliance with all” incidental taking requirements, id. § 223.205(b)(2); • “Possess a sea turtle in any manner contrary to [NMFS] handling and resuscitation requirements” or “[f]ail to follow any of the sea turtle handling and resuscitation requirements,” id. §§ 223.205(b)(5) & (6); • “Fail to comply immediately . . . with instructions and signals” from “an authorized officer, including instructions and signals to haul back a net for inspection,” or “[r]efuse to allow an authorized officer to board a vessel, or to enter an area where fish or