All Courts |
[…] As the prohibitions imply, the regulations also include an exception for the “incidental taking” of sea turtles “during fishing or scientific research activities,” where the “take is not directed towards” the sea turtle itself. Id. § 223.206(d). To qualify for this exception to the taking prohibitions, however, vessels must comply with various gear requirements based on the type of fish they catch and the kinds of nets they use. See id. §§ 223.206(d)(2)(i)–(ii). As relevant for purposes of this suit, NMFS regulations provide, by default, that shrimp trawlers operating “in the Atlantic Area or Gulf Area must have an approved TED installed in each net that is rigged for fishing.” Id. § 223.206(d)(2)(i). So long as their vessels are fishing 9 with NMFS-approved TEDs, shrimpers are not liable under the ESA for any sea turtles incidentally “taken” up in the nets. Id.