All Courts |
[…] id.¶¶ 2–3, and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000,
id. ¶¶ 4, 32. Diversity jurisdiction therefore exists under
28 U.S.C. § 1332. 12 Accepting the allegations in plaintiff’s complaint as admitted, see Int’l Painters & Allied Trades Indus. Pension Fund,
239 F.Supp.2d at 30, plaintiff has established entitlement to the entry of default judgment on its civil ejectment claim and to an order ejecting defendants from the leased premises. See Pl.’s Mem. at 5. Plaintiff seeks ejectment of defendants under
D.C. Code § 16-1124, which provides: In a case between landlord and tenant, where one-half year’s rent or more is in arrear and unpaid, and the landlord or lessor to whom the rent is due has the right by law, in default of a sufficiency of goods and chattels whereon to distrain for the satisfaction of the rent due, to re-enter for non-payment of the rent, he may, without any formal demand or re-entry, commence a civil action in ejectment for the recovery of the demised premises.
D.C. Code § 16-1124(a). Defendants have accrued more well over a year of unpaid rent. Compl. ¶ 22. Plaintiff applied defendant Alboghdady’s security deposit to offset some of the unpaid rent, but the $180,000 security deposit was not nearly enough to cover the overdue rent,
id.¶¶ 41–43, so plaintiff does not have a “sufficiency of goods and chattels whereon to distrain for the satisfaction of the rent due,”
D.C. Code § 16-1124(a). Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to default judgment on its claim for civil ejectment and an order requiring defendants to vacate the premises.