All Courts |
[…] LEXIS 13965, at *38 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 3, 2016) (quoting United States v. $55,518.05 in U.S. Currency,
728 F.2d 192, 195 (3d Cir. 1984)), the defenses “need only be ‘litigable,’ . . . or ‘not facially unmeritorious,’”
id.(first quoting Chamberlain v. Giampapa, 210 F3d 154, 164 (3d Cir. 2000); then quoting Emcasco Ins. Co. v. Sambrick,
834 F.2d 71, 74 (3d Cir. 1987)) (some internal quotation marks omitted)). Defendants have failed to present any meritorious defense, even under the extremely low bar set by Keegel. Plaintiff seeks to eject defendants from the premises pursuant to
D.C. Code § 16-1124. Under this provision, a tenant may “commence a civil action in ejectment for the recovery of the . . . premises” when “one-half year’s rent or more is in arrear and unpaid, and the landlord or lessor to whom the rent is due has the right by law, in default of a sufficiency of goods and chattels whereon to distrain for the satisfaction of the rent due, to re-enter for non- payment of the rent.”
D.C. Code § 16-1124(a). Plaintiff has alleged that Alboghdady accumulated over a year of unpaid rent payments at the time this suit was filed, Comp. ¶¶ 15, 22, and defendants simply do not contest this allegation.