Hillier v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2018 )
[…] comprehensive record system over which the Office of Intelligence and Analysis has control, see
    
    id. ¶ 22.
    Furthermore, 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(a) makes clear that a component that first receives a
    request for records is responsible for responding to the request if it “maintains that record.”
    There is no evidence that DHS’s Privacy Office “maintains” records in DHS/ALL-031, in which
    case it was appropriate for that component to forward the request to a component that did
    maintain such records. Notably too, 6 C.F.R. § 5.4 provides that if a component determines that
    it maintains responsive records that contain information of substantial interest to another
    component, then “[t]he component may refer the responsibility for responding to the request or
    portion of the request to the component . . . best able to determine whether to disclose the
    28
    relevant records.” 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(d)(3). The regulation goes on to state that “[o]rdinarily, the
    component . . . that created or initially acquired the record will be presumed to be best able to
    make the disclosure determination.” 
    Id. Hillier offered
    the Court no reason to think that DHS’s
    Privacy Office erred by referring his request to search DHS/ALL-031 to the Office of
    Intelligence and Analysis given that there is no evidence that the Privacy Office maintains any
    records in that system.