Hillier v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2018 )
[…] classified connection to the CIA is exempt from disclosure under FOIA exemption [3] pursuant
    to the National Security Act.” 
    Id. ¶ 23.
    Shiner also concluded that the existence or nonexistence of records about Hillier was
    protected from disclosure by Privacy Act exemptions (j)(1) and (k)(1). 
    Id. ¶¶ 24,
    25, 26, 27.
    Exemption (j)(1) authorizes the Director of the CIA to promulgate regulations that exempt
    systems of records from the Privacy Act’s access and amendment provisions. 5 U.S.C.
    § 552a(d). Shiner Decl. ¶ 24; see also 5 U.S.C. § 552a(j)(1). The Director of the CIA did so in
    32 C.F.R. § 1901.62(d)(1), which exempts from the Privacy Act’s access provisions parts of CIA
    systems of records “that consist of, pertain to, or would otherwise reveal intelligence sources and
    methods.” Shiner Decl. ¶ 24 (citing the regulation). As Shiner explained with respect to FOIA
    exemptions 1 and 3, the existence or nonexistence of a classified connection between the CIA
    and Hillier “implicates intelligence sources and methods.” 
    Id. ¶ 24.