Hillier v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2018 )
[…] an official need to know.” 
    Id. The Privacy
    Office therefore concluded that Hillier “has no right
    to access or amend the records contained in these systems” and denied his request under the
    Privacy Act. 
    Id. The Privacy
    Office reached a similar result under FOIA, concluding that any records
    responsive to Hillier’s request for records in DHS/ALL-30 are exempt from disclosure under
    FOIA exemption 3 because they constitute Sensitive Security Information exempt by a statute,
    49 U.S.C. § 114(r), Sepeta Decl. Ex. E at 2, which prohibits the disclosure of qualifying
    information that is “obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the
    Aviation and Transportation Security Act,” 49 U.S.C. § 114(r)(1). Thus, the Privacy Office
    provided a Glomar response and neither confirmed nor denied the existence of records that might
    reveal Hillier’s status in the Terrorist Screening Database. Sepeta Decl. Ex. E at 2.