Hillier v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2018 )
[…] requests”). The record does not reflect that he ever did that, although it is unclear whether that is
    required for the 11 components Hillier identified or only applies to other agencies that participate
    in the Nationwide Suspicious Activity Reporting Initiative.
    27
    purview” of the Office of Intelligence and Analysis as the Privacy Office stated in the March 19,
    2012 letter to Hillier. Pl.’s Opp’n Br. at 9. Wrapped into this argument is Hillier’s dispute about
    Sepeta’s citation of 6 C.F.R. § 5.4 as the basis for referring his DHS/ALL-031 request to the
    Office of Intelligence and Analysis. 
    Id. That regulation
    states that “the component that first
    receives a request for a record and maintains that record is the component responsible for
    responding to the request” unless the request was misdirected to that component or a component
    determines the records originated at another component or the information was provided by
    another component or is of substantial interest to another component. 6 C.F.R. §§ 5.4(a), (c), (d).