United States v. Tolbert ( 2019 )
[…] The employment disability imposed by Section 504(a) may be lifted in one of two ways
    applicable in this case. First, the defendant may petition the United States District Court for the
    district in which the offense was committed for an “exemption” allowing the defendant to serve in
    a particular prohibited capacity. In granting an exemption, the Court must determine that the
    defendant’s service in a particular prohibited capacity ‘”would not be contrary to the purposes” of
    the LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. Section 504(a)(B). The defendant bears the burden to demonstrate his
    rehabilitation. Cullison, 422 F. Supp. 2d at 69-70. Prior to making any determination on an
    exemption petition, the Court “shall hold a hearing and shall give notice of such proceeding by
    certified mail to the Secretary of Labor and to . . . Federal prosecuting officials in this jurisdiction”
    in which the defendant was convicted. 
    29 U.S.C. § 504
    (a)(B).
    1
    The Government notes that “defendant’s current position as a shop steward is also