Holiday v. District of Columbia ( 2015 )
[…] Columbia, this federal district court lacks jurisdiction to entertain such claims. “Under DC.
    Code § 23-110, a prisoner may seek to vacate, set aside, or correct sentence on any of four
    grounds: (1) the sentence is unconstitutional or illegal; (2) the Superior Court did not have
    jurisdiction to impose the sentence; (3) the sentence exceeded the maximum authorized by law;
    or (4) the sentence is subject to collateral attack.” Alston v. United States, 
    590 A.2d 511
    , 513
    (DC. 1991). Such a motion must be filed in the Superior Court, see DC. Code § 23-110(a), and
    “shall not be entertained . . . by any Federal . . . court if it appears that the [prisoner] has failed to
    make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief,
    unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of
    his detention.” DC. Code § 23—110(g); see Williams v. Martinez, 
    586 F.3d 995
    , 998 (DC. Cir.
    2009) (“Section 23—110(g)’s plain language makes clear that it only divests federal courts of
    jurisdiction to hear habeas petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims pursuant to