Fitzgerald v. Federal Transit Administration , 255 F. Supp. 3d 60 ( 2017 )
[…] nor capricious, and defendants are entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs’ § 4(f)
    claims
    IV. Endangered Species Act
    The Endangered Species Act (“ESA”) establishes a process for identifying and
    protecting plant and animal species that are “threatened” or “endangered.”
    
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1533-1544
    . As relevant here, the Secretary of the lnterior is responsible for
    “listing”_i.e., formally identifying_threatened and endangered species, and administers
    the statute through the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”). Ia’. § 1533(a)(1); 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.01
    (b).
    Pursuant to § 7 of the ESA, federal agencies are required to consult with FWS to
    make sure that any proposed agency action is “not likely to jeopardize the continued
    existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or
    adverse modification of[the species’ critical] habitat . . . .” 
    16 U.S.C. §1536
    (a)(2). lfFWS
    advises the agency that the proposed action’s area includes neither a listed species nor their
    critical habitat, then there is no need for ESA consultation between FWS and the agency.
    
    50 C.F.R. § 402.12