Fitzgerald v. Federal Transit Administration , 255 F. Supp. 3d 60 ( 2017 )
[…] 12
    However, plaintiffs confiate the overlapping but distinct requirements of NEPA and
    § 5309. Plaintiffs argue that the FTA must make its § 5309 findings “concurrently” with
    the NEPA analysis and include the § 5309 findings in the Project’s ROD, which they
    characterize as the formal decision as to “whether or not to approve federal grant money
    before the project.” Pls.’ Reply in Supp. ofMot. for Summ. J. at 17-18. 1 disagree. Section
    5309 and its implementing regulations both clearly presume that the FTA will have the
    benefit of all NEPA analysis before making § 5309 findings, which indicates that all NEPA
    analysis must be completed before, not concurrently with, § 5309 findings See 
    49 U.S.C. § 5309
    (d)(2)(A) (stating that a FTA can issue findings allowing a project to advance to
    engineering phases “at the completion of the process required under the National
    Environmental Policy Act”); 
    49 C.F.R. § 61
     1.203(a) (“To perform the statutorily required
    evaluations and assign ratings for project justification, FTA will evaluated information
    developed locally through the planning and NEPA processes.”). The ROD represents the