Fitzgerald v. Federal Transit Administration , 255 F. Supp. 3d 60 ( 2017 )
[…] Supp. ofl\/lot. for Summ. J. at 29 (citing AR1_010972-75). In July 2014, MTA responded
    to a public information request and provided the Town of Chevy Chase with travel
    7
    ridership forecast data and three reports relying on the data. That same information was
    then provided to the plaintiffs as part of the administrative record. AR2_219964-65.
    l\/ITA, however, did not purchase and provide the Town of Chevy Chase (or plaintiffs) with
    a copy of Cube, the commercially available software that they used to run their ridership
    models. Plaintiffs rely on 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.21
    , which states that “material based on
    proprietary data which is itself not available for review and comment shall not be
    incorporated by reference [into an EIS],” and argue that defendants are inappropriately
    withholding relevant data or providing it in an unreadable format. But the regulation is
    inapposite to the situation here. Defendants did not rely on or withhold any “proprietary