K.P. v. District of Columbia ( 2015 )
[…] hearing officer, it does not create a cause of action to challenge the implementation of a favorable
    HOD.” 
    75 F. Supp. 3d 225
    , 230 (D.D.C. 2014). In Judge Leon’s view, “Plaintiffs can hardly be
    said to be ‘aggrieved’ by [a] hearing officer’s decision when it awarded them precisely the relief
    they sought[,] at least with regards to” the relief they were seeking in one portion of their complaint.
    
    Id. Plaintiffs must
    pursue that relief, the court held, through the District’s Office of the State
    Superintendent of Education (“OSSE”). Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.152(c)(3) (“A complaint
    alleging a public agency’s failure to implement a due process hearing decision must be resolved by
    the [state education agency].”).
    And that avenue of relief does not appear to be illusory. According to OSSE’s Formal State
    Complaint Policies and Procedures, “A complaint alleging that a public agency . . . has failed to