United States v. Burnette ( 2019 )
[…] 13 applied. See United States v. Patterson, 
    230 F.3d 1168
    , 1171–72 (9th Cir. 2000); United
    States v. Evans, 
    159 F.3d 908
    , 913 (4th Cir. 1998); United States v. Pynes, 
    5 F.3d 1139
    , 1140
    (8th Cir. 1993) (per curium). And at least one other judge in this district has said the same. See
    3
    Sentencing Tr. at 15, ECF No. 35, United States v. Weems, No. 18-CR-00136 (JDB). Burnette
    has pointed to no published opinions from any court to the contrary.
    Consideration of the text of the underlying criminal statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 751
    (a), is
    instructive. Section 751(a) distinguishes based on the seriousness of the offense. It imposes a
    maximum of five years of incarceration for someone who escapes if the custody “is by virtue of
    an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 751
    (a). But it sets a
    maximum of one year for someone who escapes from custody “for extradition, or for exclusion
    or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for
    a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction.” 
    Id.
     In other words, Congress provided for felony and
    misdemeanor escape offenses, depending on the seriousness of the underlying conduct.
    And § 2P1.1(a) follows suit, imposing a base offense level of 13 “if the custody or