Lewis v. Government of the District of Columbia ( 2015 )
[…] conceivable personnel issue among the District, its employees, and their unions – with a
    reviewing role for the courts as a last resort, not a supplementary role for the courts as an
    alternative forum.” D.C. v. Thompson, 
    593 A.2d 621
    , 633, 634 (D.C. 1991) (emphasis added).
    Its provisions cover all manner of employee complaints arising out of “performance
    ratings,” “discipline,” and other grievances. Stockard v. Moss, 
    706 A.2d 561
    , 564 (D.C. 1997);
    see also D.C. Code § 1-603.01(10) (defining “grievance” as “any matter under the control of the
    District government which impairs or adversely affects the interest, concern, or welfare of
    employees,” excluding removals, suspensions, and other pay or classification-related changes).
    Thus, if an employee “claims wrongful treatment and injury [that is] cognizable as a ‘personnel
    issue’ under the Act’s ‘performance ratings,’ ‘adverse actions,’ and employee ‘grievances’