Lewis v. Government of the District of Columbia ( 2015 )
[…] 1(a). In some ways similar to the ADA, GINA prohibits an employer from “request[ing],
    requir[ing], or purchas[ing] genetic information with respect to an employee,” 
    id. § 2000ff-
    1(b)
    (emphasis added), subject to certain exceptions not applicable here. Lewis alleges that the
    mandatory drug test constituted such an improper request. See Am. Compl., ¶ 78-80. As
    24
    Defendants point out, however, nothing in the Complaint suggests that, through its drug-test
    policy, the District requested genetic information as that phrase is defined by statute. See
    § 2000ff(4) (“The term ‘genetic information’ means, with respect to any individual, information
    about--(i) such individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such
    individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such
    individual.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1635.3(c). EEOC implementing regulations make clear, furthermore,
    that “[a] test for the presence of alcohol or illegal drugs is not a genetic test,” 29 C.F.R.
    § 1635.3(f)(4)(i), meaning that a request for such a test similarly does not constitute a request for