Horvath v. Dodaro , 160 F. Supp. 3d 32 ( 2015 )
[…] “GAO employees, however, have the
    same rights and remedies under laws prohibiting discrimination in employment in the federal
    government as do employees of the executive branch.” 
    Id. Therefore, pursuant
    to Title VII of the
    Civil Rights Act of 1964, the GAO may not “fail or refuse to refer for employment, or otherwise
    to discriminate against, any individual because of his race, color, religion, sex, or national origin,
    or to classify or refer for employment any individual on the basis of his race, color, religion, sex,
    or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(b); see also 31 U.S.C. § 732 (“This subchapter and
    subchapter IV of this chapter do not affect a right or remedy of an officer, employee, or applicant
    for employment under a law prohibiting discrimination in employment in the Government on the
    basis of race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, political affiliation, marital status, or
    handicapping condition.”). “Before filing suit, a federal employee who believes that her agency
    has discriminated against her in violation of Title VII must first seek administrative adjudication
    of her claim.” Payne v. Salazar, 
    619 F.3d 56
    , 58 (D.C. Cir. 2010). “Congress directed that the