Horvath v. Dodaro , 160 F. Supp. 3d 32 ( 2015 )
[…] “The Federal Employee Health Benefits Act [the ‘Act’] establishes a subsidized health
    insurance program for civilian employees and annuitants of the federal government.” Mut. of
    Omaha Ins. Co. v. Nat’l Ass’n of Gov’t Employees, Inc., 
    145 F.3d 389
    , 390 (D.C. Cir. 1998).
    “Under the Act, the Office of Personnel Management [‘OPM’] is given broad authority to
    administer the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program.” Bolden v. Blue Cross Blue Shield,
    
    848 F.2d 201
    , 203 (D.C. Cir. 1988); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8913 (“The regulations of the Office
    may prescribe the time at which and the manner and conditions under which an employee is
    eligible to enroll in an approved health benefits plan”). Utilizing its rulemaking authority, OPM
    created a remedial scheme for the resolution of enrollment disputes. An initial decision regarding
    enrollment is rendered by “an employing office” when issued “in writing and stating the right to