Hodges v. Wiegand ( 2015 )
[…] Sebelius, 
    603 F.3d 57
    , 62
    (D.C. Cir. 2010)). Even when those requirements are met, “whether mandamus relief should
    issue is discretionary,” and it “is hardly ever granted.” In re 
    Cheney, 406 F.3d at 729
    .
    II. DISCUSSION
    Section 45.11 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations imposes a duty on
    Department of Justice (“DOJ”) employees to report allegations of fraud or “criminal or serious
    administrative misconduct” to DOJ’s Office of the Inspector General (OIG) or to their supervisor
    or internal affairs office for referral to OIG. 28 C.F.R. § 45.11(b). Section 45.12 imposes a duty
    on DOJ employees to report to the Office of Professional Responsibility (OPR) allegations of
    misconduct by a DOJ attorney or “law enforcement personnel when such allegations are related
    to allegations of attorney misconduct within [OPR’s] jurisdiction[.]” And § 0.39a imposes a
    duty on OPR “to [r]eceive, review, [and] investigate” such allegations and make referrals for
    appropriate action.
    Petitioner claims that he has “reported to the respondents on several occasions . . . serious