Walker v. Thomas ( 2015 )
[…] of $27.50, for a total of $1,100.00. Without more evidence documenting the vacation accrual
    policies applicable to Walker’s employment, the Court cannot reasonably conclude that she was
    entitled to more than the 40 hours of unused vacation indicated by Walker in her May 18, 2011
    email. See Exhibit A to Complaint, ECF No. [1-1], at 17.
    4. Walker is entitled to liquidated damages in the amount of
    $16,610.98.
    Walker is also entitled to liquidated damages as an amount equal to the amount of unpaid
    wages. See 
    Pleitez, 594 F. Supp. 2d at 50
    ; 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); D.C. Code § 32–1303(4).
    Specifically, under the DCWPCL, liquidated damages are calculated as “10 per centum of
    the unpaid wages for each working day during which such failure shall continue after the day upon
    which payment is hereunder required, or an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is
    smaller.” D.C. Code § 32–1303(4). Because Plaintiff has not yet been paid her wages, the lesser
    amount due under the DCWPCL is the “amount equal to the unpaid wages.” Therefore, Walker
    is entitled to liquidated damages in an amount equal to the sum of her unpaid wages, $16,610.98.