Lkq Corporation v. United States of America ( 2019 )
[…] plaintiffs have established that the injuries stem from a “common nucleus of operative facts.”
    Sierra 
    Club, 623 F. Supp. 2d at 37
    . And considerations of “judicial economy, convenience,
    avoidance of piecemeal litigation, [] fairness to the litigants, . . . [and] the convenience of the
    court system” heavily weigh in favor of hearing the plaintiffs’ claims here. 
    Beattie, 756 F.2d at 103
    .
    The government raises one additional argument unique to the plaintiffs’ equitable cause
    of action (count 4). It notes that 19 U.S.C. § 1608 requires CBP to “transmit” a claimant’s
    “claim and bond . . . to the United States attorney for the district in which seizure was made, who
    shall proceed to a condemnation of the merchandise or other property in the manner prescribed
    by law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1608 (emphasis added). It further argues that this provision reveals a
    congressional intent to limit venue to the district in which the seizure took place. This provision,
    however, merely states where the forfeiture actions must be filed. It does not, by its terms, limit