Lkq Corporation v. United States of America ( 2019 )
[…] the claim and bond to the U.S. Attorney for the district in which the seizure occurred. 19 U.S.C.
    § 1608. After receiving the claim and bond, the U.S. Attorney must either seek civil judicial
    forfeiture of the goods in federal court or decline to do so (in which case the goods are returned
    to the claimant). 
    Id. Two statutory
    provisions govern the timing of the judicial forfeiture process, once
    requested. 19 U.S.C. § 1603 requires “the appropriate customs officer to report promptly [the]
    seizure or violation to the United States attorney.” 19 U.S.C. § 1603(b) (emphasis added). And
    19 U.S.C. § 1604 requires “the Attorney General of the United States immediately to inquire into
    the facts of cases [so] reported” and “to cause the proper proceedings to be commenced and
    prosecuted, without delay.” 19 U.S.C. § 1604 (emphases added).
    In this case, the plaintiffs initially pursued the administrative petition process for 162 out
    of 175 seizures, beginning on May 26, 2017. Compl. ¶ 43. But when months went by without a