Garcia Ramirez v. U.S. Immigration and Custom Enforcement ( 2018 )
[…] the availability of review of the custody determination by an immigration judge “offers no
    adequate remedy for the period of unlawful detention members of the class suffer before
    receiving this review.” 
    Id.
    The same is true here. A non-citizen may quickly receive a bond hearing, but prompt
    action is not necessarily guaranteed. And, under the agency’s position, a former unaccompanied
    alien minor now detained in an adult facility has no recourse for the period before such a hearing
    is scheduled. In this sense, the relief provided by that remedy is limited. Section 1232(c)(2)(B)
    requires that the agency “tak[e] into account the alien’s danger to self, danger to community, and
    risk of flight” then “consider placement in the least restrictive setting available.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1232
    (c)(2)(B). While, as the agency argues, the provision includes no explicit temporal