Stewart v. Mabus ( 2016 )
[…] contract        principles.") .         Thus,    before       the   Court      may    consider
    whether to enforce Stewart's agreements as written, it must first
    consider whether           the      agreements    comport      with      the   statutes         and
    regulations that authorize their creation.                      Therefore, Plaintiff's
    entitlement to the Special Pay he received and the validity of the
    agreements he executed is governed by the statutory and regulatory
    provisions underlying Special Pay agreements.
    Section     302 ( c) ( 1)    permits     the      payment   of    Special         Pay    or
    Incentive        Special    Pay      only when       an    "officer    first      executes        a
    written agreement in which the officer agrees to remain on active
    duty for a period of not less than one year beginning on the date
    the officer accepts              the award of such special pay."                     
    37 U.S. C
    .
    §    302 (c) (1).
    Navy     regulations        further     clarify      that   "[t] he      active     duty
    service        obligation    for      [Multi-year         Special   Pay    and Multi-year
    -25-