Stewart v. Mabus ( 2016 )
[…] a     12-year    service          obligation,            requiring     that    he     engage      in
    qualifying service in the Navy until at least May of 2007. In other
    words,    May     2007          constituted         Stewart's        approximate          obligated
    service date ("OSD"), which is the time at which a service member
    may    leave    active duty            in    the    Navy without        having       to    complete
    additional required service or pay back money or other benefits
    received from the Government.                      See e.g.,      37 U.S.C.     §    302 (f)    ("An
    officer who does not complete the period for which the payment was
    made under [relevant subsections] shall be subject to the repayment
    provisions of section 303a(e) of [title 37] .").
    From     1995   to       1996,       Stewart      completed     a     one-year       medical
    internship, during which time his 12-year service obligation was
    stayed. 10 U.S.C.           §    2114(d). Accordingly, when Stewart completed