Zoglio v. Mnuchin ( 2018 )
[…] the current rate of compensation of the position occupied
    immediately prior to retirement. Nothing in this section shall
    preclude such member from having an annuity reestablished if his
    disability recurs, or when his earning capacity is less than 80% of
    the rate of compensation of the position occupied immediately
    prior to retirement for any full year thereafter; provided, that
    whenever any member is reinstated with his respective department
    it shall be at the same grade or rank held by the member at the time
    of his retirement.
    D.C. Code § 5-714(a) (emphasis added).
    Zoglio argues that he is entitled to reestablishment of his benefits under the italicized text
    because his income has fallen below the statutory threshold of “80% of the rate of compensation
    of the position occupied immediately prior to retirement.” Id.; see Pl.’s Br. at 7. While the
    statute refers to “earning capacity,” not “earned income,” he argues that they are one and the
    same. Pl.’s Br. at 7. The Secretary has offered three independent reasons for rejecting Zoglio’s
    interpretation.