Bronner v. Duggan ( 2018 )
[…] served on ASA’s National Council, which is equivalent to a Board of Directors for purposes of
    14
    the D.C. Nonprofit Corporations Act. See D.C. Code § 29-401.02 (“‘Board’ or ‘board of
    directors’ means the group of individuals responsible for the management of the activities and
    affairs of the nonprofit corporation, regardless of the name used to refer to the group.”). The
    D.C. Nonprofit Corporations Act, however, provides that directors of nonprofit organizations are
    not liable for money damages except in very specific situations. See D.C. Code § 29-406.31. Of
    particular import here is D.C. Code § 29-406.31(d). That provision states:
    [n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a director of a charitable
    corporation shall not be liable to the corporation or its members for money damages for
    any action taken, or any failure to take any action, as a director, except liability for: (1)
    The amount of a financial benefit received by the director to which the director is not
    entitled; (2) An intentional infliction of harm; (3) A violation of § 29-406.33; or (4) An
    intentional violation of criminal law.
    D.C. Code § 29-406.31(d).
    In their opposition to the Plaintiffs’ motion for leave to amend, Defendants argued that
    Plaintiffs did not “attempt to satisfy the requirements under the D.C. Nonprofit Corporations Act
    to hold the individual defendants liable.”