Bronner v. Duggan ( 2018 )
[…] they have raised certain issues that have given this Court reason to revisit the amount in
    controversy issue once more.
    In the Complaint, the only damages that Plaintiffs seek are “damages from the individual
    Defendants incurred by [ASA].” See Pls.’ Proposed Second Am. Compl. (“SAC”) ¶¶ 194, 197,
    207, 215, 225; SAC at 82. All of those individuals either currently serve or have previously
    served on ASA’s National Council, which is equivalent to a Board of Directors for purposes of
    14
    the D.C. Nonprofit Corporations Act. See D.C. Code § 29-401.02 (“‘Board’ or ‘board of
    directors’ means the group of individuals responsible for the management of the activities and
    affairs of the nonprofit corporation, regardless of the name used to refer to the group.”). The
    D.C. Nonprofit Corporations Act, however, provides that directors of nonprofit organizations are
    not liable for money damages except in very specific situations. See D.C. Code § 29-406.31. Of
    particular import here is D.C. Code § 29-406.31(d). That provision states: