Jackson v. Berryhill , 268 F. Supp. 3d 115 ( 2017 )
[…] normal findings and other physicians have not found plaintiff unable to work, a single, unsupported
    finding does not establish a need for additional evidence.” 
    Id. Moreover, Plaintiff
    and her counsel also bear responsibility for developing the record. The
    claimant bears the burden of proving that he or she is disabled, see Jones v. Astrue, 
    647 F.3d 350
    ,
    352 (D.C. Cir. 2011), and “must . . . submit all evidence known to [him or her] that relates to
    whether or not [he or she is] blind or disable.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(a). Plaintiff’s counsel has
    an affirmative obligation to do so as well. See 
    id. §§ 404.1740(b)(1);
    416.1540(b)(1) (claimant’s
    attorney has an “[a]ffirmative duty” to “[a]ssist the claimant in complying . . . with [the agency’s]
    requests for information or evidence at any stage of the administrative decision making process
    . . .”). Plaintiff’s counsel failed to satisfy that obligation here – odd, given that Plaintiff had
    prevailed on the Appeals Council in her demand that the case be remanded for further development
    and consideration of the opinions of her treating physicians.