Grant v. Spirit Cruises, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] Twombly, 
    550 U.S. at 555-56
     (quoting Scheuer v. Rhodes, 
    416 U.S. 232
    , 236 (1974)).
    III.      Analysis
    In seeking dismissal here, Defendants argue that each of Plaintiff’s causes of action is
    facially defective. The Court largely treats them in turn.
    A.     
    D.C. Code §§ 32-1117
    (e), -1103(a)(1) (Counts I & III)
    In her first and third causes of action, Grant asserts that Defendants violated provisions of
    the D.C. Occupational Safety and Health Act, found at 
    D.C. Code § 32-1101
     et seq. More
    specifically, by denying Grant medical assistance, she alleges in the former count that the
    vessel’s captain somehowviolated 
    D.C. Code § 32-1117
    (e), which “makes it an unlawful practice
    to ‘discipline an employee for refusal to perform work that the employee believes creates a
    dangerous situation that could cause harm to the physical health or threatens the safety of the
    employee.’” Am. Compl. at ECF p. 9 & ¶ 28 (quoting § 32-1117(e)). Count III posits a
    violation of § 32-1103(a)(1), apparently on the ground that the ship’s employees were not
    “properly trained in basic medical first aid, trauma, and life saving techniques.” Id. at ECF p. 12
    & ¶ 40.