Grant v. Spirit Cruises, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] See Am. Compl. at ECF p. 13. Needless to say, a
    statute of limitations does not constitute a stand-alone basis for a cause of action. To the extent
    that Plaintiff mentions Defendants’ negligence in the body of this count, the Court has already
    permitted her statutory workplace-negligence claim (Count II) to go forward.
    
    5 D. 46
     U.S.C. § 30104 (Count IV in No. 17-1410)
    The final cause of action Plaintiff arguably asserts is contained in her Amended
    Complaint in No. 17-1410, which makes a passing reference in the heading of Count IV to 
    46 U.S.C. § 30104
    . See ECF No. 16 at p. 13. This section, known as the Jones Act, grants to “a
    seaman injured in the course of employment” the right “to bring a civil action at law, with the
    right of trial by jury, against the employer.” As Defendant points out, Grant offers no allegations
    that she or Defendants are covered by the Act – e.g., that she falls within the definition of
    “seaman” and that the ship’s operation in the D.C. harbor renders it subject to federal maritime
    law.