In Re Kimberly P. Budd ( 2018 )
[…] See Appellant’s Opp’n, ECF No. 5. She contends
    that she filed a notice of appeal only two days after she called
    the clerk’s office and learned that the Bankruptcy Court had
    denied her motion. See 
    id. at 1.
    Because her failure to timely
    3
    appeal “was due to the court’s error,” she argues that this
    Court should consider her appeal. 
    Id. 28 U.S.C.
    § 158(a) confers jurisdiction on federal district
    courts to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees
    “entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy
    judges.” Section 158(c)(2) provides that appeals “shall be taken
    . . . in the time provided by Rule 8002 of the Bankruptcy
    Rules.” Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 8002(a) mandates
    that “a notice of appeal must be filed with the bankruptcy clerk
    within 14 days after the entry of the judgment, order, or decree
    being appealed.”
    Appellants may toll the Rule 8002 appeal deadline by filing