Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation v. Jewell , 130 F. Supp. 3d 391 ( 2015 )
[…] Cobell v. Babbitt (Cobell V),
91 F. Supp. 2d 1, 24 (D.D.C. 1999). Here, the Plaintiffs’ claims are properly within the waiver of sovereign immunity found in section 702 of the APA which provides: An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States. 5 U.S.C. § 702. There is a “strong presumption” of reviewability of agency decisions under the APA. Bowen 1/. Mich. Acad. 0f Family Physicians,
476 U.S. 667, 670 (1986).