Lemon v. Kramer , 270 F. Supp. 3d 125 ( 2017 )
[…] Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia; (4) causing tortious
    injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of
    Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent
    course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed,
    or services rendered, in the District of Columbia . . . (7) martial or parent and
    child relationship in the District of Columbia [if other conditions are met] . . . .
    D.C. Code § 13-423(a). Subsection (b) qualifies the reach of the statute by noting that “[w]hen
    jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from
    acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” 
    Id. § 13-423(b).
    Next, Due Process requires a plaintiff to demonstrate “‘minimum contacts’ between the
    defendant and the forum state such that ‘the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional
    notions of fair play and substantial justice.’” GTE New Media Servs.