Glass v. U.S. Department of Health & Human Services ( 2017 )
[…] id. ¶ 23,
    and to “add[] Ruan Transport Service as an employer to satisfy child
    support payments with CSE case number 2000806267,” 
    id. ¶ 22.
    According to plaintiff, the state
    agency “failed to apply or process” his request, 
    id. ¶ 25,
    and instead “order[ed] both employers
    to submit full payments” in November 2016, 
    id. ¶ 24.
    As a result, plaintiff paid a “double
    support payment” in a single month, and he was left “without the option to seek reimbursement.”
    
    Id. ¶ 26
    (emphasis removed). These failures allegedly have violated 45 C.F.R. § 305.60(b), see
    Am. Compl. ¶ 20, pursuant to which the State Defendants are obligated to “conduct audits to
    determine the financial management of the State IV-D program, including assessments of . . .
    [w]hether collections and disbursements of support payments are carried out correctly and are
    fully accounted for,” 45 C.F.R. § 305.60(b)(2).
    Plaintiff demands “reimbursement of all monthly overpaid support . . . payments and
    failed adjustments,” and correction of the “income deduction orders selecting employers