Electronic Privacy Information Center v. Department of Justice ( 2017 )
[…] second criteria of Executive Order 13,256. See 75 Fed. Reg. at 707. Hardy and
    Sherman each declares that he has the requisite classification authority (see Hardy
    Suppl. Decl. ¶ 2; Decl. of Alan J. Sherman (“Sherman Decl.”), ECF No. 22-6, ¶ 2), and
    there is no dispute that United States Government has control of the withheld material
    (see Hardy Suppl. Decl. ¶ 11; Sherman Decl. ¶ 2).
    The challenged SARs information also constitutes “intelligence sources and
    methods” within the meaning of section 1.4 of Executive Order 13,256, and thus,
    satisfies the third criterion. Section 1.4(c) of Executive Order 13,526 provides that
    information can be deemed classified when “it pertains to . . . intelligence activities
    (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology[,]” E.O.
    15,526 § 1.4(c) (emphasis added), and both Sherman and Hardy declare that the
    redacted portions of the SARs satisfy this requirement. (See Hardy Suppl. Decl. ¶ 11
    (declaring that FBI information in the SARs “is exempt from disclosure pursuant to