Electronic Privacy Information Center v. Department of Justice ( 2017 )
[…] control of the United States Government;
    (3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of
    information listed in section 1.4 of this order; and
    (4) the original classification authority determines that the
    unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be
    expected to result in damage to the national security, which
    includes defense against transnational terrorism, and the original
    classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.
    Exec. Order 13,526 of Dec. 29, 2009 § 1.1, Classified National Security Information, 75
    Fed. Reg. 705, 707 (Jan. 5, 2010) (“E.O. 13,526”). Notably, in section 1.4, the
    Executive order references eight specific categories of information that “could
    reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national
    security[,]” including information pertaining to “intelligence activities (including covert
    action) [and] intelligence sources or methods, . . . foreign relations or foreign activities
    25
    of the United States, . . . [or] vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations,
    infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national
    security[.]” E.O. 13,526 § 1.4(c), (d), (g). Thus, if information that is responsive to a
    FOIA request fits into any of the eight categories, and if an original classifying
    authority has designated the information classified based on that authority’s