United States v. Zabavsky ( 2022 )
[…] with the intent to hinder communication to authorities who might investigate the matter as a civil
    rights violation. See Indictment at 32. And as the Court has already stated, the obstruction of
    justice statute “does not require that any civil rights investigation or offense actually have
    occurred let alone that one be pled in the indictment. The government need only charge and
    prove possible existence of a federal crime and a defendant's intention to thwart an inquiry in to
    that crime.” Oral Ruling Tr. at 26:21-27:1; see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 1512
    (b)(3) (“Whoever
    knowingly . . . engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to . . . hinder,
    delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer . . . of information relating to
    the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . . . shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” (emphasis added)). This issue has been squarely
    decided and therefore does not serve as a cognizable basis to sever the counts.
    Furthermore, the Court agrees with the government that the counts are properly