Huisha-Huisha v. Gaynor ( 2021 )
[…] See Brown & Williamson
    Tobacco Corp., 
    529 U.S. at 132-33
     (2000) (“It is a ‘fundamental
    canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must
    be read in their context and with a view to their place in the
    overall statutory scheme.’” (quoting Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of
    Treasury, 
    489 U.S. 803
    , 809 (1989))). For example, in Section
    271, Congress provided for specific “penalties” for those
    36
    persons who or vessels that violated public health regulations
    prescribed under the relevant sections, including Section 265.
    42 U.S.C. § 271. For individuals, Section 271 states that any
    violation “shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000
    or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.” Id. §
    271(a). Removal from the United States, however, is not included
    as a penalty. Moreover, Section 271 refers to the regulations
    prescribed under Section 265 and others as “quarantine laws,”
    further suggesting that the CDC’s powers were limited to