Huisha-Huisha v. Gaynor ( 2021 )
[…] silent or ambiguous with respect to the precise question at
    issue, the second step of the court’s review process is to
    determine whether the interpretation proffered by the agency is
    “based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron,
    
    467 U.S. at 843
    . The court must defer to agency interpretations
    that are not “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to
    the statute.” 
    Id. at 844
    .
    The Court’s analysis begins with the statutory text. See S.
    Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 
    195 F.3d 17
    , 22-23 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
    Here, Section 265 states in full:
    Whenever the Surgeon General determines that
    by reason of the existence of any communicable
    disease in a foreign country there is serious
    danger of the introduction of such disease
    into the United States, and that this danger
    33
    is so increased by the introduction of persons
    or   property  from   such   country   that  a
    suspension of the right to introduce such
    persons and property is required in the
    interest of the public health, the Surgeon
    General,   in  accordance   with   regulations
    approved by the President, shall have the
    power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the
    introduction of persons and property from such
    countries or places as he shall designate in
    order to avert such danger, and for such
    period of time as he may deem necessary for
    such purpose.
    42 U.S.C. § 265.
    As Plaintiffs point out, Section 265 simply contains no
    mention of the word “expel”—or any synonyms thereof—within its
    text. See Pls.’ Mot. Prelim. Inj., ECF No. 57-1 at 18. The lack
    of express terms within the statute is significant: even “broad