Brennan Center for Justice v. Department of State ( 2017 )
[…] The Secretary of State must, as a general rule, publish in a compilation entitled United
    States Treaties and Other International Agreements international agreements that the United
    States has concluded with another nation. 1 U.S.C. § 112a(a). Under the Case-Zablocki Act, the
    Secretary transmits to Congress the text of any such agreement, other than a treaty, “as soon as
    practicable after such agreement has entered into force with respect to the United States but in no
    event later than sixty days thereafter.” 
    Id. § 112b(a).
    The Secretary may determine, however,
    that a non-treaty agreement need not be published if one of several statutorily-specified criteria
    apply. 
    Id. § 112a(b).
    One such criterion is that “public disclosure of the text of the agreement
    would, in the opinion of the President, be prejudicial to the national security of the United
    States.” 
    Id. § 112a(b)(2)(D).
    Upon determining that a particular agreement’s publication would
    prejudice the national security, the Secretary must transmit the agreement to the appropriate
    House and Senate committees, rather than to the full Congress, “under an appropriate injunction