Navajo Nation v. Department of the Interior ( 2021 )
[…] “in excess of [its] applicable funding level,” id. § 5321(a)(2)(D).
    Upon entering a self-determination contract, tribes are entitled to IHS funding for both
    “direct program expenses” and “contract support costs.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 5325
    (a)(3)(A). This
    funding may be awarded through Annual Funding Agreements (AFAs), which “represent[] the
    negotiated agreement of the Secretary to fund, on an annual basis, the programs, services,
    activities and functions transferred to an Indian tribe.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 900.6
    . The process for
    approving an AFA, like that of forming a self-determination contract, begins with a proposal
    from the tribe to the Secretary. See 
    id.
     § 900.32. If a proposed AFA is “substantially the same”
    as the prior AFA, the Secretary “shall approve and add to the contract the full amount of funds to
    which the contractor is entitled.” Id. Otherwise, the portions of the proposal that are not
    “substantially the same” are subject to “declination criteria and procedures” that apply to self-
    determination contracts. Id. Thus, the Secretary may decline to approve those portions “only . . .