Navajo Nation v. Department of the Interior ( 2021 )
[…] . An agency’s decision is
    final, in this respect, when it “mark[s] the consummation of the agency’s decisionmaking
    process” and when it is “one by which rights or obligations have been determined, or from which
    legal consequences will flow.” Bennett v. Spear, 
    520 U.S. 154
    , 177–78 (1997) (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted). Against that backdrop, Congress has regularly specified
    both the conditions on which an agency action will become “final” and those on which that
    action will later be subject to judicial review. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) (providing,
    first, that a “decision of the Board shall be final unless the Secretary . . . reverses, affirms, or
    modifies the Board’s decision” and, second, that certain parties “shall have the right to obtain
    judicial review of any final decision of the Board”). So too here. Section 900.157 indicates that
    recommended decisions both mark the consummation of the Secretary’s decisionmaking and
    9
    determine tribes’ rights under their contracts. See Bennett, 
    520 U.S. at
    177–78. Thereafter, §