Firsthealth Moore Regional Hospital v. Azar ( 2021 )
[…] id.
    § 405.1803(a).”). The MAC reviews and audits the cost report and thereafter issues a Notice of
    3
    Program Reimbursement (“NPR”) indicating the MAC’s determination of amounts to be paid to,
    or recouped from, the hospital. 
    42 C.F.R. §§ 405.1803
    , 413.60, 413.64(f).1
    “Providers can then appeal reimbursement decisions from the contractors to the Provider
    Reimbursement Review Board ([“PRRB”]), an administrative tribunal within HHS.” New
    LifeCare Hosps., 7 F.4th at 1220 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)). The provider’s appeal of an
    NPR issued by the MAC must be within 180 days of its issuance if the provider is
    “dissatisfied . . . as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider” and “the
    amount in controversy is $10,000 or more.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a); 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.1835
    . The
    statute vests in the PRRB “full power and authority to make rules and establish procedures” to
    govern the appeals and review process. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(e).