Post Acute Medical at Hammond, LLC v. Burwell ( 2018 )
[…] “limited to studies on which the agency actually relies to support its final rule” (internal
    quotation marks omitted)).
    Second, Post Acute invokes the logical-outgrowth doctrine: an agency “may
    promulgate a rule that differs from a proposed rule only if the final rule is a logical
    outgrowth of the proposed rule”—i.e., if “affected parties should have anticipated that the
    relevant modification was possible.” Allina Health, 
    746 F.3d 1102
    , 1107 (D.C. Cir.
    2014) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(4) (“If the
    Secretary publishes a final regulation that includes a provision that is not a logical
    outgrowth of a previously published notice of proposed rulemaking or interim final rule,
    such provision shall be treated as a proposed regulation and shall not take effect until
    there is the further opportunity for public comment and a publication of the provision
    again as a final regulation.”). The logical-outgrowth doctrine does not apply here
    because the proposed rule and final Rule are materially identical. Compare 80 Fed. Reg.
    at 24,643, with 80 Fed. Reg. at 49,797.
    B.      Arbitrary and Capricious Review