Lisenko v. Government of Quebec ( 2016 )
[…] Argenz‘ine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shz``pping
    Corp., 
    488 U.S. 428
    , 434 (1989). "The FSIA provides generally that a foreign state is immune
    from the jurisdiction of the United States courts unless one of the exceptions listed in 28 U.S.C. §
    1605(a) applies," Roeder v. Islamic Republz``c of Iran, 
    646 F.3d 56
    , 58 (D.C. Cir. 201 l) (citation
    and internal quotation marks omitted), or an existing international agreement provides otherwise,
    Peterson v. Royal Kingdom ofSaudz`` Arabia, 
    416 F.3d 83
    , 86 (D.C. Cir. 2005). See 28 U.S.C. §
    1604 (conferring foreign state immunity "[s]ubject to existing intemationa1 agreements to which
    the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act"). "Claims against foreign
    sovereigns that do not fall within the ambit of an FSIA exception are barred." Simon v. Republic
    ofHungary, --- F. 3d ---, ---, 
    2016 WL 363365
    , at *10 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 29, 2016) (citation and
    internal quotation marks omitted).