All Courts |
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(f)(3);
Booz-Allen, 227 F. Supp. 2d at 24. As explained above, Plaintiff could have properly filed this case in the Central District of Illinois, the locus of the alleged discrimination. As such, the court does not need to consider the fourth prong of Title VII venue statute in this case, and instead finds that venue for Mr. Daniels’s Title VII, ADA, and Rehabilitation Act claims is improper in this district. B. The Defamation Claim As explained above, the Court agrees with Defendant that the FTCA venue provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), governs Mr. Daniels’s defamation claim. The FTCA provides that “[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). “Under the FTCA, ‘venue is proper in the District of Columbia if sufficient activities giving rise to the plaintiff’s cause of action took place here.’” Sanchez ex rel. Rivera- Sanchez v. United States,
600 F. Supp. 2d 19, 23 (D.D.C. 2009) (citing Franz v. United States,